The screening of the genes that involved in the determination of the neural area and the neural induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
MURAOKA Osamu  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Laboratory for vertebrate axis formation, Research scientist, 体軸形成研究チーム, 研究員 (20283765)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordszebrafish / neural area / kheper / mouse / ES cell / Expression cloning / Zebrafish / ES cell / Mouse / Expression cloning / ゼブラフイツシュ / 神経発生
Research Abstract
We screened cDNA libraries using expression screen strategy to identify the factors that regulated the development of the neuroectoderm. We made the plasmid cDNA libraries from zebrafish embryos, mouse embryos, and early differentiated mouse embryonic stem (ES) cells. These were transformed into the E.coli and divided in groups which contained 200 clones each. We prepared the plasmid from each groups and made RNAs for the microinjection. These RNAs were injected into the zebrafish embryos at one to two cell stage. We checked the phenotype by microscopic view and the whole mount in situ hybridization with neural marker probes. As the neural marker, we used six3,eng3,krox20 and kheper. kheper is the new transcription factor which we cloned. kheper is expressed in the whole neuroectoderm and regulated the development of the neural tissue of zebrafish.
We screened 23 x 10^4 clones and found many well known genes. In addition, we succeeded to identify new FGF family gene and new Bcl2 family gene and new wnt family gene. When these are overexpressed in zebrafish embryos, the neuroectoderm were enlarged. The expression of the new fgf was detected in the anterior region of the central nervous system. It is suggested that the new FGF regulates the development of the forebrain.
We are going to do the epistatic analysis of these factors. We would like to know the relationship of these with kheper and how they regulate the development of neural tissue.