EFFERENT MECHANISMS OF DEFENSE RESPONSE FROM THE HYPOTHALAMUS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWAKI Tomoyuki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80205260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akira  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (40343090)
FUKUDA Yasuichiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10009649)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHYPOTHALAMUS / DEFENSE RESPONSE / OREXIN / STRESS / KNOCKOUT MICE / SYMPATHETIC NERVOUS SYSTEM / USA / INTERNATIONAL INFORMATION EXCHANGE / 防衛反射
Research Abstract
The perifornical area of the hypothalamus has been known as the center for defense response, or "fight or flight" response, which is characterized by concomitant rise in arterial blood pressure (AP), heart rate (HR), and respiratory frequency (Rf). We examined whether orexin, a recently identified hypothalamic neuropeptide, contributes to the defense response and basal cardiovascular regulation using orexin knockout mice. Microinjection of a GABA-A receptor antagonist, bicuculline methiodide, to the perifornical area in urethane-anesthetized wild-type mice elicited dose-dependent increases in AP, HR, and Rf. Although similar changes were observed in orexin knockout mice, intensities were smaller and duration was shorter than those in wild-type mice.Moreover, in an awake and freely moving condition, telemeter-indwelling orexin knockout mice showed diminished cardiovascular and behavioral responses to emotional stress in the resident-intruder test. We also found that basal AP in orexin knockout mice was significantly lower by 〜20 mmHg in both anesthetized and awake conditions. Alpha-adrenergic blockade with prazosin or ganglion blockade with hexamethonium cancelled the difference in basal AP. HR and cardiac contractile parameters by echocardiography did not differ between the two strains of mice. These results indicate lower sympathetic vasoconstrictor tone in knockout mice. The present study suggests that orexin-containing neurons in the perifornical area play a crucial role as one of the efferent pathways of defense response and also operate as a regulator of AP at basal condition by activating sympathetic outflow.