Role of intracellular stored calcium on the generation of spontaneous activity in gastrointestinal smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hikaru  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Siences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80037548)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGastric smooth muscle / Spontaneous activity / Stored calcium / IP_3 / Proteinkinase C / Intracellular calcium / Mitochondria / Proton pump / 消化管平滑筋 / 歩調とり電位 / 緩電位
Research Abstract
Recording of electrical responses from the isolated stomach muscles of the guinea-pig produced periodical generation of slow potentials with about 30 mV in amplitude and 5-6 s in duration. Slow potentials were not inhibited by TTX or Ca antagonists. Slow potentials were abolished by DIDS or niflumic acid, suggested that the potentials were produced by activation of Ca-sensitive Cl channels. Measurement of intracellular Ca concentrations by using Ca-indicator fula-2 fluorescence indicated that slow potentials were associated with an increase in intracellular Ca concentrations. Ca-responses, together with slow potentials, were inhibited by BAPTA (an intracellular Ca chilator), 2-APB (an inhibitor of IP3 receptors) and CPA (an inhibitor of internal Ca-pump). Inhibitors of mitochondrial protonophore (CCCP) or mitochondrial ATP-sensitive K-channel (5-HDA) also abolished the generation of slow potentials and Ca-transients. These results suggested that mitochondrial activity produced as a results of proton production induces an activation of Ca-sensitive enzymes and finally produces IP3, which in tern elevates intracellular Ca concentrations by releasing from the internal stores and activates Ca-sensitive ion channels at the plasma membrane. These processes are considered involved in the generation of pacemaker potentials in gastric pacemaker cells.