Proton signaling mediated by voltagegated proton channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KUNO Miyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00145773)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsproton channel / temperature dependence / osteoclast / cell swelling / pH regulation / proton sensor / phorbol ester / microglia / プロトンシグナル / 酸感受性
Research Abstract
We have investigated how the voltage-gated proton (H^+) channels regulate H^+ signaling in osteoclasts, microglia and bone-marrow-derived mast cells (BMMC). The Q_<10> value was > 2.0 for conductance and 3 -6 for gating parameters. These high Q_<10> values were preserved well in both microglia and BMMC, which differed in the expression rate of the channel, implying that the high temperature dependence resides in the channel itself. The Q_<10> value for the conductance was, however, often decreased at high temperature or in swollen cells, thus, indicating that the activation status of the H^+ channel is heterogeneous. To clarify actions of the H^+ channel in intact cells, the channel activity in response to various types of cell acidosis was examined in the perforated-whole cell recordings under intrinsic pH buffers. In osteoclasts, an activator for protein kinase C, PMA, induced cell acidosis and activation of the H^+ channel. The reversal potential was served as a real-time monitor for changes in cellular pH in clamped cells. In microglia, the H^+ channel was activated accompanying either acute or prolonged cell acidosis. The channel activation terminated upon removal of the acidosis due to the H^+ extrusion. A part of the activation was, however, modified by ΔpH-independent processes. In addition, sometimes increases in intracellular Ca^<2+> or flux of CL^-, a counter ion for H^+, were associated with the acidosis. Thus H^+ signaling is intimately related to synergistic actions of other ion signals. This study has provided evidences that the H^+ can maintain cellular pH homeostasis by sensing minor changes in pH disturbances and, simultaneously, would trigger H^+ to the surrounding cells.