Development of myosin isoform function in single ventricular myocytesHeart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGI Haruo  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Department of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50323572)
KOBAYASHI Takakazu  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Department of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00112756)
SUGIURA Seiryo  University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Frontier Science, Professor, 新領域創生科学研究科, 教授 (10272551)
SHIRAKAWA Ibuki  Teikyo University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (80236190)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHeart / Ventricular myocyte / Myosin isoform / Muscle contraction / Laser optical trap / ATP / Ca^<2+>過渡現象 / レーザーオプティカルとラップ
Research Abstract
Rat ventricle normally contains a-rnyosin heavy chain isoforms, and if exposed to ventricular overload, they are replaced by n-heavy chain isoforms, to result in a decrease in tension cost. Human ventricle, on the other hand, only consists of β-myosin heavy chain isoforms, and the isoform composition does not change under the condition of ventricular overload.
To given information about the mode of adaptation of human ventricle to overload, we studied the effect of changing the myosin light chain isoforms on the motor function of ventricular myosin. We found that myosin light chain isoforms actually affects the magnitude of force exerted by each ventricular myosin molecule.