Analysis of changes in body temperature rhythm during fasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Kei  Osaka University, School of Medicine, Assistant Prof., 医学系研究科, 助手 (40275194)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbody temperature / metabolism / circadian rhythm / Vagus nerve / SCN / heat loss / homeostasis / food deprivation / 迷走神経 / 生物時計 / 体温 / 低体温 / 熱産生 / 尾部血流
Research Abstract
It is well known that body temperature (T_b) follows a circadian rhythm. Despite recent advance in knowledge of thermoregulation, we know only a little about the mechanism of the T_b rhythm. In this symposium, we show several evidences proving that i) the prime mechanism for the circadian T_b rhythm is a change in characteristics of thermoregulatory processes according to circadian phases, ii) clock genes and the suprachiasmatic nucleus are involved in the mechanism.
T_b rhythm during fasting. In ad-lib feeding rats, T_b rhythm was linked with heat production rhythm. Moreover, tail surface temperature reflecting active heat loss also changed linearly with the T_b rhythm. Thus it is thought that heat production dominantly determines the T_b rhythm in fed condition. Although heat production decreased and its circadian amplitude was blunted during 3-day fasting, the T_b rhythm was well maintained. Moreover, the tail temperature decreased greatly in the active phase. These results suggest that animals control their circadian T_b rhythm by modulating thermoregulatory responses, which depends on feeding and/or nutritional states.