| Project/Area Number |
14570059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | CHUGOKUGAKUEN UNIVERSITY (2003) Okayama University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIWAKI Akiyoshi CHUGOKUGAKUEN UNIVERSITY, Contemporary Life Science, Professor, 現代生活学部, 教授 (10144742)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUSHITA Masayuki Okayama University Graduate Schools, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (30273965)
LI Sheng-tian Okayama University Graduate Schools, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (90325093)
YOMIZAWA Kazuhito Okayama University Graduate Schools, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor (40274287)
MATSUI Hideki Okayama University Graduate Schools, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor (30157234)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | vasopressin / oxytocin / Elongation Factor 2 / SON / PVN / Ca^<2+> / calmodulin-dependent protein kinase / Translation / Ca2+ / Ca+2カルモデュリン依存性キナーゼIII |
| Research Abstract |
Elongation factor 2 (EF2) catalyses the movement of peptidyl-tRNA from the A site to the P site on the ribosome, thereby regulating polypeptide synthesis. Phosphorylation of EF2 by a specific Ca^<2+>/calmodulin-dependent protein kinase, EF2 kinase, inhibits general protein synthesis but may allow selective translation of certain mRNA species. In the present study, we investigated the potential role of phosphorylation of EF2 in the central nervous system. High levels of phosphorylated form of EF2 (phospho EF2) were detected in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and the supraoptic nucleus (SON) of the hypothalamus under physiological conditions. Phospho EF2 colocalized with vasopressin (VP) in subsets of the neurons in the PVN and the SON, however, phospho EF2 was not detected in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) regardless of the light and dark cycle. Phospho EF2 was increased under hyperosmolaliry and this increase was coincident to increase in VP. Together the results suggest that VP synthesis is regulated at the translation by phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of EF2 in the neurons of the PVN and the SON, and phosphorylation of EF2 enhances translation of VP mRNA, in consequence of augment synthesis of VP.