Non-estrogenic effects of endocrine disrupters on the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionYokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUNABASHI Toshiya  Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neuroendocrinology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70229102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUSHIMA Dai  Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Neuroendocrinology, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70264603)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEndocrine disrupter / Cerebral cortex / Hippocampus / Bisphenol A / Octylphenol / Nonylphenol / Progesterone receptor / Estrogen / 中枢神経系 / ラット / 新皮質 / 前頭葉
Research Abstract
Alkylphenols, such as p-nonylphenol (NP) and 4-tert-octylphenol (OP), and bisphenol A (BPA) are called endocrine disrupters. We examined whether these endocrine disrupters affected progesterone receptor (PR) mRNA in the adult female rat neocortex. In one experiment, ovariectomized rats were given a subcutaneous injection of 10 mg of NP, 10 mg of OP, or 10 mg of BPA, or sesame oil alone as control. Twenty-four h after the injection, the frontal cortex, parietal cortex, and temporal cortex was collected. In a second experiment to study the time-course of the effects of BPA on PR mRNA, the ovariectomized rats were given a subcutaneous injection of 10 mg of BPA and killed 0, 6, 12, and 24 h after the injection. In addition to the frontal cortex and temporal cortex, the occipital cortex and hippocampus were also collected. Northern blotting revealed that, in the first experiment, injection of NP, OP, or BPA significantly increased PR mRNA in the frontal cortex without affecting PR mRNA in the parietal cortex. In the temporal cortex, BPA significantly decreased PR mRNA, but both NP and OP did not produce significant changes. The second experiment revealed that, injection. In the temporal cortex, PR mRNA was significantly decreased 6 h after the injection of BPA and was still significantly low 24 h after the injection. In the hippocampus, BPA induced a significant increase in PR mRNA only at 24 h after the injection. No significant change was observed in the occipital cortex. These results suggest that, even in adult rats, endocrine disrupters alter the neocortical function by affecting the PR system, although the physiological significance of PR in the affected area is not known.