| Project/Area Number |
14570069
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
| Research Institution | JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yasushi JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40276499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKAI Ken JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (70333044)
WATADA Hirotaka JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60343480)
KAWAMORI Ryuzo JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00116021)
MAEDA Shiro INSTITUTE OF PHYSICAN AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH, SNP RESEARCH CENTER, TEAM LEADER, 遺伝子多型解析センター, チームリーダー (50314159)
KATAMOTO Shizuo JUNTENDO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF SPORT SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (50053343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | OXIDATIVE STRESS / PREVENTION OF DISEASE / DIABETES MELLITUS / SNP / INTRACELLULAR LIPID / INSULIN RESISTANCE / 疫病予防 |
| Research Abstract |
1.New marker of oxidative stress accumulation We established the assay systems of 3,5,7-cholestatriene (3,5,7-C), a kind of oxycholesterol in RBC membrane, by GC/MS and carboxymethyl-valine hemoglobin (CMV-Hb) extracted from RBC by ELISA. We revealed that these new markers reflected accumulation of oxidative stress for several months and they increased in diabetic patients. 2.Association of oxidative stress-related gene polymorphism with diabetes and atherosclerosis We evaluated previously reported ten SNP related to oxidative stress and found that the combination of NAD(P)H oxidase p22phox C242T and ACE I/D genotypes was associated with atherosclerosis. We should further investigate to find new SNP related to oxidative stress associating with diabetes or atherosclerosis. 3.Fine assessment of body fat distribution We investigated intramyocellular lipid (IMCL) and intrahepatic lipid (IHL) by 1H-MRS and visceral fat volume (VF) by abdominal MRI. We found that IMCL, IHL, and VF could be reduced by short term life style modification before reduction of BW in non-diabetic obese subjects and type 2 diabetic patients. 4.Intervention of life style modification on non-diabetic obese subjects We evaluated the effect of exercise not increasing 3,5,7-C and CNV-Hb (150-170 kcal+daily life) and energy restriction (30 kcal/IBW kg) on non-diabetic obese subjects for 6-12 months. IMCL, HL,VF, and serum lipid profile were ameliorated, and insulin sensitivity in liver and muscle were improved. We should make individualized program of optimal exercise and diet, and evaluate its effect for further study.