Paraventricular nucleus as a third system of cortical activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Hideho  Toho University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20075576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Yoshinari  Toho University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (10366479)
FUMOTO Masaki  Toho University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (40339180)
SATO-SUZUKI Ikuko  Toho University, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50297678)
NAKATANI Yasuji  Toho University School of Medicine, School of Medicine, Department of Physiology, Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80366492)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscortical activation / yawning / orexin nucleus / histamine / CRH neuron / CRH神経 / 覚醒系 / CRH / オキシトシン / ノルアドレナリン神経
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that arousal/yawning response was evoked by microinjections of various agents (L-glutamate, cyanide, Orexin, histamine, etc.) into the medial parvocellular subdivision of the paraventricular nucleus(mpPVN) in an anesthetized, spontaneouly breathing rat. To evaluate arousal/yawning response, we monitored electrocorticogram(EcoG), intercostal electromyogram(EMG) as an index of inspiratory activity, digastric EMG and blood pressure.The arousal/yawning response was characterized by an arousal shift in EcoG to lower voltage and faster rhythms, and a single large inspiration with mouth opening. Since microinjection of L-glutame in mpPVN evoked the typical arousal/yawning response, we concluded that mpPVN is responsible for triggering the cortical activation. The same arousal/yawing response was induced by microinjection of cyanide, indicating that mpPVN is sensitive to chemical hypoxia or ischemia within the PVN. Microinjections of Orexin-A and/or Orexin-B into mpP … More VN also induced the arousal/yawning response, suggesting that arousal mechanism of Orexin is mediated by mpPVN. Microinjection of H1 histerminergic receptor agoinst into mpPVN also elicited the arousal/yawning response. Furthermore, we obtained the same arousal/yawning response was evoked by light stimulation. Higher light intesity significantly reduced the onset latency of the arousal/yawning response. Pretreatment with an H1-receptor antagonist which was injected into the lateral ventricle, blocked the arousal/yawning response induced by light stimulation, suggesting a role of brain histerminergic neurotransmission in modulating the light-induced arousal/yawning response. In morphological experiment, we found those cells which were double-stained by c-fos and CRH or c-fos and oxytocine in the mpPVN, when frequent yawings were induced by repetitive injections of L-glutamete. We hypothesize that CRH cells in mpPVN are responsible for cortical activation, whereas oxytocinergic neurons cause yawning behavior. Less