Molecular and pharmacological investigation of ATP-sensitive K^+ channels in human detrusor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERAMOTO Noriyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学研究院, 講師 (40294912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Naruhito  Kyushu University, Kyushu University Medical Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (90294941)
ITO Yushi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (80037506)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHuman detrusor smooth muscle / Unstable bladder / ATP-sensitive K^+ channels / Drugs for freauent micturition / Drugs for urinary incontinence / K^+ channel openers / カリウムチャネル / 電気生理学 / 平滑筋 / イオンチャネル / 治療薬
Research Abstract
Recent molecular cloning studies have revealed that ATP-sensitive K^+ channels (K_<ATP> channels) are heteromeric complexes composed of at least two subunits, inwardly rectifying K^+ channels (Kir6.x) and sulphonylurea receptors (SURs). From functional expression experiments, pharmacological and electrophysiological studies have indicated that SUR1/Kir6.2 represents the pancreatic β-cell K_<ATP> channel, that SUR2A/Kir6.2 is thought to represent the cardiac K_<ATP> channel, whereas SUR2B/Kir6.1 may represent the vascular smooth muscle-type K_<ATP> channel.
In the present experiments, we have investigated molecular and pharmacological properties of K_<ATP> channels in human urinary bladder smooth muscle. We have revealed that the pore region of Kir6.x in human urinary bladder-type K_<ATP> channels may mainly consist of Kir6.2 due to the results of Western blotting techniques. Furthermore, the subunits of SURs in human urinary bladder-type K_<ATP> channels are likely to be mixture of SUR1 and SUR2B.