Molecular mechanisms of endothelial mechanosensitivity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OIKE Masahiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70271103)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendothelium / mechanosensitivity / ATP / calcium / Dbl protein / tyrosine kinase / small G protein / actin / Rho-キナーゼ
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify the molecular mechanisms of mechanosensitive responses in human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). The results obtained in the present study are as follows ;
(1)Identification of Dbl protein involved in hypotonic stress-induced responses : It is known that the activation of Rho requires Dbl family protein. RT-PCR analysis revealed that HUVECs express mRNAs of S Dbl family proteins including Abr, Fgd-1, Kalirin-7, and Lbc. We examined the effects of the antisense oligonucleotides against these m-RNAs on hypotonic stress (HTS)-induced Ca^<2+> transients, and found that the antisense against Lbc suppressed it. Furthermore, overexpression of Lbc cDNA augments HTS-induced Ca^<2+> transients. These suggest that mechanical stress induces the activation of Rho in HUVECs via Lbc.
(2)Interrelation between HTS-induced tyrosine kinase activation and Rho activation : HTS-induced activation of two tyrosine kinases, FAK and paxillin, was detect with Western blotting. Tyrosine kinase inhibitors suppressed ATP release induced by lysophosphatidic acid (LPA), which activates Rho. Furthermore, HTS-induced tyrosine phosphorylation of FAK and paxillin was suppressed by Rho-kinase inhibitor Y27632. These indicate that HTS-induced responses are obtained by the sequential activation of FAK/paxillin followed by Rho/Rho-kinase.