Coordination between ecto-nucleotidases and purinergic receptor-mediated signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Isao  Fukushima Med.Univ., Pharmacol., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10145633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANO Tomokazu  Fukushima Med.Univ., Pharmacol., Research Assistant, 助手 (60301404)
ONO Tomoyuki  Fukushima Med.Univ., Pharmacol., Medical Technician, 主任医療技師
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsATP / adenosine / ecto-nucleotidase / P2 purinoceptor / P1 purinoceptor / Xenopus oocyte / membrane localization / mRNA / 内皮細胞 / 活性酸素 / リゾリン脂質
Research Abstract
Extracellular ATP produces diverse physiological effects by activating multiple P2 receptors. Although P2 receptor activation is terminated by hydrolysis of ATP by ecto-nucleotidases, this metabolic step results in adenosine (Ade) production, thereby initiating the P1 receptor activation. We demonstrated that extracellular ATP stimulates A_<2A> and A_<2B> receptor through a rapid and localized Ade production on membrane surface. Furthermore, ecto-alkaline phosphatase (eALP) was found to act as ecto-nucleotidases. Heterologous expression of A_<2A> and A_<2B> receptors in Xenopus oocyte revealed that ATP can stimulate each P1 receptor as rapidly as direct stimulation with Ade in an ecto-nucleotidase-dependent manner. The ecto-nucleotidase-dependent P1 receptor activation by ATP was resistant to elimination of Ade by Ade deaminase (ADA). Analysis of extracellular [^3H]ATP metabolism in NG108-15 cells and Xenopus oocyte showed that the metabolically generated [^3H]Ade was retained on the membrane surface even in the presence of ADA. When NG108-15 cells were transfected with eALP-GFP fusion protein, eALP-GFP was localized on membrane surface and co-internalized with A_<2A> receptors upon prolonged A_<2A> receptor activation. These findings suggest that the close association of P1 receptors to ecto-nucleotidases may comprise a functional receptor for ATP, and some physiological responses to ATP would occur through this mechanism.