Antidromic nerve regulation and effecter protection by ATP released from effector cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHINZOUKA Kazumasa  Mukogawa Women's University, Pharmacology, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50117777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Naoko  Mukogawa Women's University, Pharmacology, Research assistant, 助手 (70322576)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsATP / rat caudal artery / permeability / noradrenaline / cultured endothelial cell / symapthetic nerves / cell shape regulation / ATP遊離 / 自律神経 / 神経伝達 / 低温 / 低酸素 / 低浸透圧 / プリン受容体 / シナプス前調節
Research Abstract
The protective role of antidromic regulation of neurptransmission by ATP was examined.
(1)The distribution of mechanism of ATP release :
In the 11 kinds of tissue preparations, electrical stimulation(ES) at 10Hz elicited the release of ATP. In the caudal artery, the amount of ATP-release was the most.
(2)ATP release by nerve stimulation.
The releases of noradrenaline(NA) and purine compounds by ES were increased in frequency-dependent manner. In addition, the release of purine compounds was increased in the NA concentration dependent manner. Therefore, it was suggested that release of a purine compounds depends on the excitation of the nervous system.
(3)Protective effect by release ATP : Inhibitory action on NA-release :
ES at high frequency, ATP and alpha-adrenoceptor agonist at higher concentration produced release of purine compound, and the endogenous purines inhibit the release of NA from sympathetic nerves.
(4)Protective effect by release ATP : promotion of permeability :
We observed th … More at the permeability of the vascular endothelium cell layer was promoted by purinergic receptor agonist, by the experiment using culture endothelial cells of rat caudal artery. This permeable promotion was also observed in rat caudal artery preparation.
(5)Relation with disease : Dysfunction of antidromic regulation in life-style-related diseases of rat.
Purinergic receptor on the sympathetic nerve ending did not function in genetic life-style related diseases rat(SHR/NDmcrcp). The release of endogenous purines was not changed in the disease model rat.
These results suggested the following hypothesis ; When the arterial sympathetic nerve was excited extremely, an endogenous purines were released and inhibited neurotransmission and then improved bloodstream, and furthermore enhanced in permeability of endothelial cell layer and improved material transport to peripheral tissues. So, ATP seems to protect peripheral effector tissues through these two pathways, and may be important factor on the onset and development of life-style related diseases. Less