Functional alteration in high voltage-gated calcium channels in drug dependence and elucidation of its mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KATSURA Masashi  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80204452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Satoru  Kawasaki Medical School, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90069055)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDrug dependence / Abused drugs / Diazepam binding inhibitor / Cerebral cortical neurons / Calcium influx / Up-regulation / Protein phosphorvlation / High voltage-gated calcium channels / カルモデュリン / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / 大脳皮質神経細胞 / アルコール / モルヒネ / ニコチン
Research Abstract
Neuropharmacological mechanisms underlying development of drug dependence and withdrawal syndrome remain unclear at present. Several clinical features of withdrawal syndrome are considered to be common(i.e. anxiety) among patients with drug dependence induced by different drugs of abuse. In the present study, we have investigated functional alterations in diazepam binding inhibitor(DBI), an endogenous anxiogenic neuropeptide, in drug dependence and its withdrawal symptom. The levels of DBI protein and its mRNA significantly increased in the brains from mice dependent on alcohol, nicotine and morphine, and abrupt cessation of these drugs facilitated further increase in DBI expression. Similar patterns of DBI expression were observed in the neurons after sustained exposure to these drugs and its removal from culture medium. Sustained exposure of the neurons to abused drugs significantly increased the KC1(30mM)-induced[^<45>Ca^<2+>]influx and enhanced expression of α1 and α2/δ1 subunits for L-type high voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channels(HVCCs). In addition, the increase in DBI expression by drugs of abuse was completely blocked by L-type HVCC inhibitors. However, the increases in expression of L-type HVCCs after sustained exposures to drugs of abuse were not abolished by inhibitors for protein kinase A,C and CaM kinase II, respectiverly. These data indicate that up-regulation of L-type HVCCs, which causes increase in DBI expression, is considered to be a common biochemical process in drug dependence induced by different drugs of abuse.