Elucidation of roles of Na^+-driven cation transporter in blood pressure control and arterial lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2003)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2002)
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takahiro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20300973)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNa^+ / Ca^<2+> exchanger / Hypertension / Calcium ion / Salt-sensitivity / Vasodilation / トランスジェニックマウス / 食塩感受性高血圧 / 心肥大 / 血管肥厚 / 腎臓障害 / 血管拡張
Research Abstract
Excessive salt intake is a major risk factor for hypertension Here we identify the role of Na^+/Ca^<2+> exchanger type 1 (NCX1) in salt-sensitive hypertension using SEA0400, a specific inhibitor for Ca^<2+> entry via NCX1, and genetically engineered mice. SEA0400 lowers arterial blood pressure in salt-dependent hypertensive rat models, but not in normotensive rats or other types of hypertensive rats. Infusion of SEA0400 into the femoral artery in salt-dependent hypertensive rats increases arterial blood flow indicating peripheral vasodilation. SEA0400 reverses ouabain-induced cytosolic Ca^<2+> elevation and vasoconstriction in arteries. Furthermore, heterozygous NCX1-deflcient mice have low salt-sensitivity, whereas transgenic mice that specifically express NCX1.3 in smooth muscle are hypersensitive to salt SEA0400 significantly lowers the blood pressure in salt-dependent hypertensive mice expressing NCX1.3, but not in SEA0400-insensitive NCX1.3 mutants. These findings indicate that salt-sensitive hypertension is triggered by Ca^<2+> entry via NCX1 in arterial smooth muscle and suggest that NCX1 inhibitors might be useful therapeutically.