Generation of indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase-dificient mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIKAWA Osamu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Assoc.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (70163342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TONE Shigenobu  Kawasaki Med.School, Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70211399)
MIWA Soichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40157706)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstryptophan metabolism / Kynurenylation / Alzheimer's disease / knockout mouse / INF-γ / excitatory neurotoxin / post-translational modification / quinolinic acid / 翻訳後蛋白修飾 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
Indoleamine 2,3-dioxygenase (IDO) is a rate-limiting enzyme in the kynurenine pathway of tryplophan metabolism in various tissues of mammals. IDO is induced dramatically (10-100-fold) during many types of infection or inflammation, resulting in a marked increase in tryptophan metabolism locally or systemically. The IDO-mediated tryptophan metabolism deprives the amino acid almost completely from the cells expressing IDO. Such tryptophan deprivation is shown to be one of the mechanisms by which the host cells inhibit growth of infectious pathogens including viruses and intracellular parasites. The IDO induction, however, produces a large amount of metabolites in the kynurenine pathway of tryptophan metabolism, and some of such metabolites have adverse effects on the cellular function by modification of proteins with them and by then agonistic effects on surface receptors on some cells. For example, the metabolites, kynurenine, 3-hydroxykynurenine, and 3-hydroxykynurenine glucoside, bind covalently to lens proteins and the amount of modified proteins increases with age, probably being responsible in part for a cause of age-related cataract. Another metabolite of tryptophan, quinolinic acid, which has a structural similarity to glutamic acid, is found to be an excitatory neurotoxin through an interaction a glutamic acid (NMDA) receptor in vitro and quinolinic acid thus seems to damage neurons dining infection in the brain. IDO deficient mouse helps us to examine these possible adverse effects in vivo. In this research project, we have constructed a targeting vector for IDO gene with neomycin resistant gene and diphtheria toxin gene. Mouse ES cells transfected with ES cells by electroporation and finally 10 ES clones with disrupted IDO gene were obtained.