DEVELOPMENT OF THE GENE-TRAP MICROARRAY AND ITS APPLICATION TO IMMUNOPATHOLOGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yasumasa  NARA INST.SCI.TECH., BIOSCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROF., バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (10221756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Eishou  NARA INST.SCI.TECH., BIOSCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROF., バイオサイエンス研究科, 助手 (00335481)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgene trap / DNA array / ES cells / mouse / knockout / regulatory T cells / autoimmunity / desease development mechanism / マイクロアレイ / データベース / NAISTrap
Research Abstract
DNA arrays are capable of profiling the expression patterns of many genes in a single experiment. After finding a gene of interest in a DNA array, however, labor-intensive gene targeting experiments sometimes must be performed for the in vivo analysis of the gene function. With random gene segments are analyzed. In order to combine the benefits of the above two experimental systems, we first created about nine hundred gene-trapped mouse ES cell dones(http://bsw3.aist-nara.ac.jp/kawaichi/naistrap.html)and then constructed arrays of cDNAs derived from the disrupted genes Using these arrays, we identified a novel gene predominantly expressed in the mouse brain, and the corresponding ES cell done was used to produced mice homozygous for the disrupted allele of the gene. Detailed analysis of the knockout mice revealed that the gene trap vector completely abolished gene expression downstream of its integration site. Therefore, identification of a gene or a novel-gene candidate with an interesting expression pattern using this type of DNA arrays immediately allows the production of knockout mice from an ES cell clone with a disrupted allele of the sequence of *rest.