Study on the structure-function relationship of lipoyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Kazuko  the University of Tokushima, the Institute for Enzyme Research, Associate Professor, 分子酵素学研究センター, 助教授 (20108880)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslipote-protein ligase A / lipoyltransferase / lipoic acid / ATP / X-ray crystal structure / SAD / グリシン開裂酵素系 / α-ケト酸デヒドロゲナーゼ複合体 / Hタンパク質
Research Abstract
Lipoate-protein ligase A (LplA) catalyzes the formation of lipoyl-AMP from lipoate and ATP and then transfers the lipoyl moiety to a specific lysine residue on acyltransferase subunit of x-ketoacid dehydrogenase complexes and on H-protein of the glycine cleavage system. The lypoyllysine arm plays a pivotal roll in the complexes by shuttling the reaction intermediate and reducing equivalents between the active site of the components of the complexes. We have determined the x-ray crystal structures of LplA from Escherichia coli complexed with ATP or lipoic acid and without substrate. The structure of LplA consists of a large N-terminal domain and a small C-terminal domain. The structure identifies the substrate-binding pocket at the interface between two domains. Carboxyl oxygen of lipoic acid interacts with histidine residue through hydrogen bonding in a hydrophobic pocket in the N-terminal domain. While, ATP is anchored to the peptide backbones in both the N-terminal and C-terminal domains through hydrogen bonding in the pocket close to lipoic acid. A distance between ct-P atom of ATP and carbonyl oxygen atom of lipoic acid is close enough to permit lipoic acid to initiate the nucleophile attack onto α-P atom of ATP. The structure explain the reason why the mammalian lipoyltransferase has no ability to activate lipoic acid.