Functional analysis of ATF-2 gene family members by using gene knockout mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionRIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research)
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Toshio  RIKEN (The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research), Lab. of Molec. Genet., Senior Scientist, 分子遺伝学研究室, 副主任研究員 (90201764)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsATF-2 / mammary tumor / DNA chip / hypoxia / GADD45α / apoptosis / knockout mouse / BRCA1 / Maspin / 低酸素(ハイポキシア) / 転写因子 / GADD45α / アニソマイシン
Research Abstract
Transcription factor ATF-2 is a nuclear target of stress-activated protein kinases (SAPKs), which is involved in stress-induced apoptosis. Here I report that Atf-2 heterozygous mutant mice are highly prone to spontaneous formation of certain types of mammary tumours including scirrhous adenocarcinoma. The level of ATF-2 mRNA is also reduced in similar types of human breast cancers. The Atf-2-deficient mouse embryonic fibroblasts are more resistant to the hypoxia-induced apoptosis than wild-type cells, and cannot induce Gadd45α gene expression in response to hypoxia and anisomycin. The Gadd45α mRNA levels are also reduced in mammary tumors of Atf-2 heterozygous mice.
ATF-2 forms a complex with BRCA1,the most common tumour suppressor of breast cancers, and is recruited to the GADD45α promoter via two transcription factors Oct-1 and NF-I to activate the GADD45α gene transcription. Thus, AFT-2 acts as a tumor suppressor of certain types of breast cancers by inducing GADD45α transcription with BRCA1 in response to hypoxia stress.