Identification of nuclear proteins involved in cardiac hypertrophy caused by abnormality of fatty acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Masahisa  Kagoshima Uniyersity, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (50264403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAHEKI Takeyori  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10056070)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCarnitine / JVS mice / cAMP responsive element / Cardiac hypertrophy / Prostaglandin / medium-chain triglyceride / CDV-1 / CDV-3 / プロスタグランディンF2α / 呼吸商 / 酸素消費
Research Abstract
To understand the molecular mechanisms of cardiac hypertrophy in carnitine-deficient mice, we examined the mice as follows ;
1)The cardiac hypertrophy was markedly attenuated by decreasing the soy bean oil(SBO)content from 5 to 1%.Addition of medium-chain triglyceride which can be metabolically utilized by JVS mice did not affect the development of cardiac hypertrophy.On the otherhand, the mRNA levels of CDV-1 of JVS mice fed 5% and 1% SBO diet showed significantly lower values than controls fed the same diet, respectively.There were no significant difference in ATP content and energy charge between hearts of control and JVS.Administration of aspirin did not affect cardiac hypertrophy of JVS mice.Altogether, lipid content in diet is important for developing cardiac hypertrophy in carnitine deficiency.
2)We examined binding activity of cis-elements which exist in the region of CDV-1 promoter(-650 bp)by gel-shift analysis.The nuclear extracts prepared from JVS mice heart showed about 30% lower in cAMP responsive element, as compared with those from control.
3)We identified and characterized novel transcripts(CDV-3A and B)that may be involved in development of cardiac hypertrophy.