Funtional analysis of Rhes, a novel Ras family protein, in neuronal cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KARIYA Ken-ichi  University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40263371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMIKAWA Masato  University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (00325838)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRhes / Ras / MAP4K / Rap2 / Neuron / Rasファミリー / 神経細胞 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Rhes is a member of the Ras family small GTP-binding proteins. Rhes is expressed abundantly in brain, especially in striatum, and thus designated Ras homologue enriched in striatum. In the present study, we aimed at identifying a downstream effector molecule of Rhes thereby gaining insights into Rhes's neuronal function. Rhes's effector-binding domain is different from those of typical Ras homologue, suggesting interaction of Rhes with non-typical Ras effectors. Only one member of Ras family, Rap2, shares similar effector-binding region with Rhes. Rap2 shares Phe residue at the 8th position of effector-binding domain with Rhes, where Ras has Ser. Rap2 is expressed in brain and implicated in neuronal functions as well. We therefore reasoned that Rhes and Rap2 could share common non-typical Ras effectors. We used the yeast two-hybrid screening and affinity purification-mass spectrometry approach to search for Rlies-or Rap2-binding proteins. Unexpectedly, we isolated different binding proteins for Rhes and Rap2, such as ARMS(for Rhes) and MAP4K4(for Rap2). ARMS is a downstream molecule of NGF receptor, while MAP4K4's Drosophila homologue regulates neuronal axon targeting. Further studies are necessary to clarify physiological significances of these findings.