Project/Area Number |
14570138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Masafumi Nagoya University, University Hospital, Associate professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50184693)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) / fetal type hemoglobin (HbF) / bone marrow pathology / hypoplastic MDS / aplastic anemia / stress erythropoiesis / leukemic transformation / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 髄外造血 / アポトーシス / 免疫組織化学 / p53 |
Research Abstract |
On this project, we have set up the aim to examine the pathological mechanism of malignant progression of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). We have newly obtained the results as follows; 1.We have developed originally the new polyclonal antibody specific to fetal type hemoglobin (HbF) by immunizing synthetic peptides of human HbF (Int J Hematol 74:277-280,2001). This antibody has beneficial utility for pathologic examination of bone marrow pathology. 2.Differential diagnosis between aplastic anemia and hypoplastic MDS is quite difficult. We could demonstrate the difference of HbF synthetic erythroblasts and p53 expression within these diseases. We have presented the possibility of the differential diagnosis between them (Int J Hematol 75:257-260,2002). 3.HbF synthetic erythroblasts in extramedullary hematopoiesis are the landmark of its pathologic diagnosis. This phenomena is enhanced by stress erythropoiesis in bone marrow and extramedullary sites (Haematologica 87:323-325,2002). 4.In MDS, F blasts and p53 positive cells are increased significantly than normal control and stress erythropoiesis (Leukemia 16:1478-1483,2002). 5.Ineffective erythropoiesis in MDS is caused by apoptotic event of F-blasts to F-cells (Leukemia 16:1478-1483,2002). 6.F blast production in MDS is correlated strongly with up-regulation of inducible nitric oxide syntheses (Ann Hematol 81:548-550,2002). This meaning is the basic hypothesis of HbF synthesis in MDS. By retrospective clinicopathologic study of MDS cases, the cases with chromosome 7 abnormality show the characteristic pathological changes. These cases had high risk of malignant progression and resistance to chemotherapy. Early diagnosis of this type could improve the prognosis.