Principle study of developing a tissue preservation bank for pathological specimen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rei  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (60144565)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTissue preservation / Freeze-drying / Genetic analysis / Tissue bank / Ice crystal / Biological macromolecule / Vitrification / 組織保存 / トレハロース / ガラス化状態
Research Abstract
Because of the routine needs of our handling pathological specimens, we have developed a protocol that allows appropriate methods of preserving specimens suitable for molecular and genetic analyses. Using the principles of freeze-drying, pathological tissues are found to be stably preserved at room temperature for a long period of time. In this project, we have elucidated the following points based of the experiments performed.
1)Macromolecules including protein, DNA and RNA can be stably stored after years of preservation under the conditions we have obtained. Addition of trehalose or EDTA in the freeze-dried specimen favorably inhibits RNA degradation in the course of preservation.
2)Macromolecules can well be preserved if oxygen and moisture are avoided during the preservation period. Temperature is not a critical factor, therefore, freeze-dried specimens can be stored at room temperature instead of being kept in a deep freezer.
3)The freeze-substitution protocol instead of freeze-drying also gives similar outcome in preserving DNA and RNA if the protein analysis is not necessary.
4)Cytological smear specimens are applicable for our protocol.