Phenotypic expression in cancer of digestive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima prefectural Women's Unviersity
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMOTO Fumio  Hiroshima prefectural Women's University, Department of Health Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00187444)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsduodenal cancer / colon cancer / pancreatic cancer / bile duct cancer / mucin / mucin core protein / small intestinal mucin antigen / コア蛋白質
Research Abstract
1.Phenotypic expression of mucin antigen of duodenum tumor
(1)With the expression of pS2,HGM,SIMA,CD10 and MIUC2 in 25 duodenal cancers, a small intestine type SIMA was observed in six (67%) of 9 de novo cancers, and 12 (66.7%) of 8 carcinomas with adenoma. Gastric type HGM showed 4/4 (100%) in cancer originating from Brunner's gland.
2.Phenotypic expression of mucin antigen of large intestinal tumor
(1)In an ordinary type adenoma and submucosal invasive cancer, phenotypic expression of the gastric type is low, and SIMA expression showed a statistically higher frequency compared with adenoma.
(2)In some cases, overexpressing SIMA in Type I carcinomas showed significantly higher actual values of submucosal invasive depth (p<0.01)
(3)Hyperplastic polyps or a serrated adenoma (SA) developed from metaplastic changes that produced gastric type mucin, and expressed the phenotype of the intestine type during progression into carcinoma
3.Phenotypic expression of mucin antigen of pancreatic tumor
(1)Phenotypic expression of the gastric mucus antigen (pS2,HGM,MUC5,AC,MUC6) was significantly observed in hyperplastic lesion, IPMA, and IPMC. Especially the small intestine marker SIMA was expressed in carcinoma of the pancreas.
(2)The Stromal expression of MUC1, MUC5AC, and SIMA was observed in 37.0%, 60.9%, and 26.1% of the invasive ductal carcinomas, respectively. The survival of pancreatic cancer patients with stromal expression of MUC1 or SIMA was worse than that of other patients (p=0.004).
4.Phenotypic expression of mucin antigen of bile duct tumor
(1)pS2,MUC5AC,MUC6, and SIMA were slightly expressed in hyperplastic lesions of the bile duct, but were not expressed in dysplasia. Adenocarcinomas showed significant expression of pS2(65.2%), HGM(65.2%), MUC5AC(86.4%), and SIMA(65.2%), respectively. Cases with expression of HGM showed significantly higher frequency of blood vessel infiltration and degree of depth.