Project/Area Number |
14570148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Takashi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学研究院, 助教授 (20243933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西山 憲一 九州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80325456)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | CD10 / MUC2 / gastric mucin / mixed phenotype / microsatellite instability / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / 大腸癌 / Gastric mucin / human gastric mucin / 肝転移 / adenoma-carcinoma sequence / de novo |
Research Abstract |
With immunohistochemical methods using antibodies for human gastric mucin(HGM), MUC2 and CD10,we have been analyzed the correlation between the phenotypic expression and the progression, biological behavior and genetic changes of colorectal epithelial tumors. The following results have been found in the early period of this study. 1)The phenotypic expression pattern of adenoma-carcinoma sequence was different from that of de nove carcinoma. 2)Mixed phenotype was more frequently present in villous tumors, mutinous carcinomas and carcinoma arising in inflammatory bowel disease than in ordinal colorectal carcinomas. 3)CD10 expression was more frequently present in carcinoma with liver metastasis and/or venous invasion than in ordinal colorectal carcinomas. Based on the above results, further studies have been carried out. In carcinomas arising from villous tumor and inflammatory bowel disease, microsatellite instability(MSI) was more frequently detected by immunohistochemical stains using antibodies for hMLH1 and hMSH2 and polymerase chain reaction(PCR) method using microsatellite markers than in ordinal colorectal carcinomas. In colorectal carcinoma of young patients (under 40), the association between mixed phenotype and MSI was also suggested. In colorectal carcinomas with liver metastasis, CD44v6,TGF-alpha and VEGF were more frequently expressed than in ordinal ones, however, there was no correlation between CD10 and their factors.