Clinical significance of p27 regulator skastrointestinal tract and breast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Yasuji  Kyushu Univ. Hospital, Associate Professor, 大学病院, 助教授 (80124816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHI Mimori  Medical Institute of Bioregulation Kyushu Univ., Research Associate, 生体防御医学研究所, 助手 (50322748)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSkp2 / Cks1 / p27 / Ubiguitin ligase / Gastric cancer / post translational regulator / CDKインヒビター / 翻訳後発現制御 / 癌悪性度
Research Abstract
Purpose : A low expression level of cyclin-dependent kinase (Cdk) inhibitor p27 is associated with high aggressiveness and poor prognosis of various carcinomas. Human Cdk subunit 1 (Cks1), as well as S-phase kinase-associated protein 2 (Skp2), is an essential and specific factor in the p27 proteolysis by SCF^<SkP2>ubiquitin ligase. The purpose of this study is to clarify the clinical significance of Cks1 expression and the relationship between Cks1 and p27 expression in gastric carcinomas.
Experimental Design : We measured Cks1 expression using quantitative RT-PCR in 76 human gastric carcinomas and p27 expression using immunohistochemistry in 28 cases. Moreover, we established Cks1-or/and Skp2-transfected gastric carcinoma cell lines and assessed the relationship between Cks1, Skp2 and p27 expression using quantitative RT-PCR and Western blot analysis.
Results : Cks1 high expression was correlated with poor prognosis (p<0.05) and Cks1 expression was inversely correlated with the expression level of p27 protein in gastric carcinomas (p<O. 05). Using combined Skp2 data (Cancer Res, 62: 3819-25., 2002),88.9% of the Cks1/Skp2 double-high cases expressed a low level of p27 protein, and showed the poorest prognosis (p <0.05). Western blot analysis showed that Cks1/Skp2-cotransfected cells expressed a much lower level of p27 protein than the controls.
Conclusions : These findings indicate that Cks1, as well as Skp2, regulates the expression level of p27 protein in gastric carcinomas. Cks1 could play an important role in gastric carcinoma progression and would be a novel target for the treatment of gastric carcinomas as well as a strong prognostic marker.