A rote of LPL n obesity-A study using LPL transgenic rabbits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaga University (2004)
佐賀医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masatoshi  Saga University, Analytical Research Center for Experimental Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合分析実験センター, 助教授 (90136482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJIMA Shuji  Saga University, Analytical Research Center for Experimental Sciences, Research Associate, 総合分析実験センター, 助手 (70284643)
FAN Jianglin  University of Tsukuba, Institute Basic Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (60272192)
WATANABE Teruo  Saga University, Vice-president, 副学長 (40037396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsObesity / lipoprotein lipase / Insulin resistant / Transgenic / Rabbit / 遺伝子組換えウサギ / トランスジェニックウサギ
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined a rote of lipoprotein lipase(LPL) in the obesity using LPL transgenic rabbits generated by our laboratory. Under normal diet, LPL activity in transgenic rabbit was increased 3-5 times and plasma triglyceride(TG) level in mate transgenic rabbit was decreased to 1/5 compared to control rabbits. In addition, total cholesterol(TC), high density lipoprotein(HDL), free fatty acid(FFA) decreased significantly in LPL transgenic rabbits. Further experiment, LPL transgenic rabbit was fed a 10% high-fat diet to induce obese condition and examined a change of lipoprotein profile. The significant difference was not found in weight gain after feeding of high-fat diet between LPL transgenic and control rabbits, but the transgenic rabbit showed a tendency to have a light body weight. MRI analysis revealed that fat accumulation in LPL transgenic rabbit was smaller than that in control rabbit Actually, fat weight in LPL transgenic rabbit was significantly lower. After feeding of high-fat diet, plasma glucose and insulin levels in control rabbit were significantly increased, but those levels in LPL transgenic rabbit were not different from initial value at start of experiment. In glucose tolerance test, the area under the curve(AUC) of glucose, insulin and FFA in LPL transgenic rabbits were significantly lower than that in control rabbits. A Pathological examination revealed that LPL transgenic rabbit has small adipocytes in size and fatty liver according to the deposition of TG. These observations in our study using LPL transgenic rabbits suggested that LPL may inhibit accumulation of fat and improve insulin sensitivity in obesity induced by high-fat diet feeding.