Molecular Pathological Study on the dynamics of Ghrelin in patients with gastric diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Ichiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60039922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toshiyuki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (30284673)
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50284683)
YAMASHITA Shunichi  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
TAKAMURA Noboru  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30295068)
OHTSURU Akira  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (00233198)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGhrelin / Gastric cancer / Leptin / Growth Hormone / IGF-1 / 胃がん
Research Abstract
Ghrelin is an endogenous ligand for the growth hormone secretagogue receptor. It is synthesized predominantly in the stomach and stimulates the hypothalamic appetite center. We tested whether plasma ghrelin levels after gastrectomy were correlated with the percentage postoperative reduction in body mass index (BMI). We measured BMI and morning plasma ghrelin levels after overnight fasting, in patients more than 2 months after distal or total gastrectomy due to gastric cancer, as well as after pancreatico-duodenectomy due to pancreatic cancer or common bile duct cancer. We studied 53 patients, aged 38 to 89 years (average 67 years). The percentage reduction in BMI was calculated from the difference between the present and stable BMI (more than 6 month after operation) and the BMI before operation. We also measured plasma leptin as well as ghrelin. We were able to measure plasma ghrelin levels before and after operation in fourteen cases. Comparison of % BMI reductions and plasma ghrelin levels revealed a significant correlation among the patients undergoing gastrectomy. In contrast, no correlation and noo reduction in ghrelin levels were found in cases of pancreatico-duodenectomy, even though BMI decreased more than in cases of gastrectomy. In addition, plasma ghrelin levels declined more after total gastrectomy than after distal gastrectomy, in agreement with the fact that ghrelin-producing endocrine cells are located in the area of the gastric fundic gland. These results lend support to the hypothesis that post-gastrectomy weight loss is partly explained by ghrelin deficiency as well by defective nutrient absorption. In future, treatment with ghrelin or ghrelin agonists may counteract weight loss and other post-gastrectomy symptoms.