Role of complements and C-reactive protein on acute coronary syndromes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research Institution(Miyazaki Medical College) University of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yujiro  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, First Department of Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70202588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takuroh  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, First Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (60203329)
HATAKEYAMA Kinta  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, First Department of Pathology, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60325735)
MARUTSUKA Kousuke  Miyazaki Medical College, University of Miyazaki, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00239154)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoronary atheroscierosis / C-reactive protein / complements / directional coronary atherectomy / 動脈硬化 / C反応性タンパク質 / 狭心症
Research Abstract
We investigated whether positive immunohistochemical staining of C-reactive protein (CRP) in initial culprit lesions is related to coronary plaque instability and whether it could affect the outcome of directional coronary atherectomy (DCA). Samples of DCA obtained from 12 patients with stable angina pectoris and 15 patients with unstable angina pectoris were immunohistochemically stained with a monoclonal antibody against CRP. We performed follow-up coronary angiography on 22 of 27 patients to evaluate the presence of restenosis after DCA. Immunoreactivity to CRP was localized to macrophages, smooth muscle cells, and necrotic areas. The ratio of CRP positive cells to total cells was significantly higher in DCA samples from patients with unstable (17.9 +/-2.0%) than with stable angina (11.0 +/-2.5%) (p <0.05). Follow-up coronary angiography showed that 12 of 22 patients developed restenosis after DCA. The ratio was also significantly higher in DCA, specimens from patients with restenosis (19.3 +/-2.8%) compared with those without restenosis (11.0 +/-2.0%) (p <0.05). In addition, the ratio significantly correlated with late luminal loss (r = 0.428, p <0.05) and loss index (r = 0.636, p = 0.0011) after DCA. Immunoreactivity to CRP in coronary atheromatous plaque increases in culprit lesions of unstable angina, and it affects restenosis after DCA. These findings suggest that CRP in atheromatous plaque plays an important role in the pathogenesis of unstable angina and restenosis. after coronary intervention. The transcoronary increase in the plasma CRP level was also measured. The level was significantly higher in patients with angina pectoris than in those with normal coronary artery, and CRP mRNA expression was detected in the coronary atherectomy samples. CRP within coronary plaque is, at least in part, endogenously produced and may partially contribute to increase plasma CRP level across the coronary circulation in patients with angina pectoris.