Establishment of tumor immunotherapy using class II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Takuya  Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (50251054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Hitoshi  Yokohama City University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Pathology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20094302)
伊藤 隆明  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教授 (70168392)
奥寺 康司  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (10326027)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsClass II Transactivator / Major Histocompatibility Complex / Cancer / Tumor Immunity / Tatタンパク
Research Abstract
In the first year, we tried to establish the system to delivery the recombinant hCIITA molecules into cancer cells. We first used VP22 tag derived from HSV as a candidate of deliverers, the VP22 interfered the function of hCIITA. Thus, we next used Tat tag derived from HIV and obtained the facts that Tat-hCIITA has enough function to induce MHC antigens in cancer cells and purified recombinant Tat-hCIITA protein in the culture media move into cancer cells and could make MHC induce. However, it was impossible to get enough amounts of recombinant Tat-hCIITA protein, since the protein formed inclusion body in E.coli.
In the second year, we tried to establish the co-expression system of hCIITA and MHC haplotype-matched antigenicoligopeptides (Tb (k) and Tb (km) = I-A^k-haplotype matched oligopeptides, Tb (b) = I-A^b-haplotype matched oligopeptides) derived from Mycobacterium tuberculosis alpha antigen. We constructed the expression vectors, pZeo-hCIITA-HA-furin-Tb (k) -His, pZeo-hCIITA-HA furin-Tb (km) -His, and pZeo-hCIITA-HA-furin-Tb (b)-His and transfected into he C1300 (mouse neuroblastoma cell line derived from A/J mouse (I-A^k haplotype), MM102 (mouse breast cancer cell line derived from C3H/HeN mouse (I-A^k haptotype), and Lewis (mouse lung cancer cell line derived from C57BL/6 mouse (I-A^b haplotype). We have established stably hCIITA-and Tb (b)-coexpressed transfectants (Lewis-pZeo-hCIITA-HA-furin-Tb(b)-His and MM102-pZeo-hCIITA-HA furin-Tb (b)-His) and got the evidence that Lewis-pZeo-hCIITA-HA furin-Tb (b)-His generates well tumor immunity against tumor-laden hosts.