A study for replicative senescence in hepatocytes in hepatic fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Tomoyuki  Iwate Med. Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Phatol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10199698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Hiroki  Iwate Med. Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Pathol, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50285582)
MAESAWA Chihaya  Iwate Med. Univ. School of Med., Dept. of Pathol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsstem cell / hTERT / TRE assay / replicative senescence / estradiol / biomolecular ineraction / telomere / telomerase / 肝臓 / 肝不全
Research Abstract
Significant telomere shortening of hepatocytes is associated with replicative senescence and a non-dividing state in chronic liver disease, resulting in end-stage liver failure and/or development of hepatocellular carcinoma. To prevent hepatocytes from critical telomere shortening, we are focusing on an estrogen-dependent transactivation of human telomerase reverse transcriptase (hTERT) gene as a telomerase therapy in chronic liver disease. We examined hTERTmRNA and protein expressions, and telomerase activity (TA) in 3 human normal hepatic cell lines (Hc-cells, h-Nheps and WRL-68) before and after treatment with 17β-estradiol (E2). The hTERT mRNA and protein expressions were up-regulated in Hc-cells and h-Nheps by E_2-treatment, while overexpression of hTERT gene was observed in WRL-68 even before the treatment. Telomere length decreased with accumulated passages in Hc-cells and h-Nheps, whereas that with long-term E_2 exposure was longer than that without E_2. Incidence of β-galactosidase positive cells, indicating senescence state, significantly decreased in E_2-treated cells in comparison with non-treated cells (P<.05). Effects of exogenous E_2 administration on TA and telomere length were examined in CCl4-induced liver fibrosis model of rats. TA of both male and female rats of CCl4-induced liver fibrosis with E_2 administration significantly higher than those without E_2 administration (P<.05). Gender-related difference in TA was not observed. Long-term E_2 administration could drastically rescue the hepatic telomere from extensive shortening in both male and female rats. These results suggest that estradiol acts as a positive-modulator of hTERT gene in the liver and may prolong the lifespan of hepatocytes by the prevention of extensive telomere shortening. The estrogen-dependent transactivation of the hTERT gene is a new strategy for slowing the progression of chronic liver disease.