A role of muscularis mucosa in early invasive colorectal adenocarcinoma : Immunohistochemical and molecular biological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Tomoko  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60348208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Michio  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60226256)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscolorectal adenocarcinoma / muscularis mucosa / smooth muscle / myofibroblast / cvtoskeletal protein / type I procollagen / Ets-1 oncoprotein / 間質細胞 / 増殖因子・レセプター / 細胞外基質 / 病理組織学
Research Abstract
Routine histological preparations often reveal bundles of eosinophilic spindle cells in the stroma of invasive colorectal adenocarcinomas. In early invasive colorectal adenocarcinomas, the continuity of the eosinophilic spindle cells to the muscularis mucosa at the periphery of the invasive area, and the gradual transition of their cytoskeletal phenotype suggested that the eosinophilic spindle cells were myofibroblastic cells originated from smooth muscle cells of the muscularis mucosa at least in part. In the area of the eosinophilic spindle cells, type I collagen production by the stromal spindle cells were shown in protein level by immunohistochemistry of type I procollagen, and in mRNA level by in situ hybridization. Some eosinophilic spindle cells expressed Ets-1 oncoprotein, which is a transcription factor that is implicated in tissue remodeling. Therefore, it was indicated that smooth muscle cells of the muscularis mucosa transdifferentiated to myofibroblastic cells, and were implicated in the carcinoma stroma formation and tissue remodeling. From this point of view, the muscularis mucosa is not a passive barrier to be penetrated by invasive carcinomas, but plays an active role in carcinoma invasion process. This means that the status of the muscularis mucosa is to be considered on determining the submucosal invasion level of colorectal adenocarcinomas.