Clinicopathological and functional analysis of carbohydrate antigen expression : Focusing on DU-PAN-2 (precursor of CA19-9)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Masanori  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50242508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAMATSU Toshinari  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Researcher, 医学部, 助手 (90266437)
OSAMURA Yoshiyuki  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10100992)
TAKEKOSHI Susumu  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70216878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsendometrial adenocarcinoma / carbohydrate antigen / DU-PAN-2 / CA19-9 / 体癌 / 1型糖鎖 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
Serum elevations of carbohydrate antigens ; DU-PAN-2 and CA19-9 in endometrial adenocarcinomas (EACs) were characterized, particularly focusing on clarification of DU-PAN-2 expression profiles. Sixty-four resected EACs of endometrioid type were used. The preoperative serum values of the markers were measured and comparatively analyzed regarding the relationship between histological grade and clinicopathological stage. The overall ratios of positive cases were 26.2% for DU-PAN-2 and 25.0% for CA19-9. DU-PAN-2 decreased as the grading went up, however the reverse was true with CA19-9. During staging-up from I+II to III+IV, the positive ratios inclined as follows : DU-PAN-2, 18.4% to 53.3% ; CA19-9, 20.4% to 40.0%. It is suggested that DU-PAN-2 tends to be produced more in well-differentiated components of EACs than in poorly-differentiated ones. Since approximately half the cases with BAGs were serologically positive for DU-PAN-2 in stage III+IV, the marker is believed to be one of much use for monitoring the cases with an extrauterine extent.