Application of Tissue Microarray Method for the Investigation of Gene Expression by Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Kiyoshi  Tokyo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20190837)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTissue microarray / Immunnohistochemistry / In situ hybridization / Cancer / DNA / mRNA / Prognostic factors / Morphology / パラフィンブロック / 固定条件 / ホルマリン固定 / パラフィン包埋 / 免疫組織化学 / 抗原 / RNA
Research Abstract
Pathological study of cancer starts from morphological observation hollowed by detection of phenotype by immunohistocemistry, gene expression by in situ hybridization and gene analysis by PCR and so on. Paraffin blocks of fonnalin fixed cancer tissue along with their clinical information is an important asset for the pathological studies. Tissue microarray is a method that embed multiple small cores of paraffin-embedded tissue into a new paraffin block Several hundreds of tissue cores maybe put into one paraffin block. This study was aimed to investigate the possible applications of tissue microarray for the systematic studies of cancer. Since this method enables us to study many cases at once, the optimal condition of immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization was determined by using tissue microarray of many normal tissues fixed for various length of time. It became obvious that the optimal condition for the staining varies depending on the target and the methods/reagents used. The comparison of the results was much easier than using conventional paraffin embedded tissue. Then tissue microarray block containing 271 cases of breast cancer was prepared. Using this block, mRNA of DJ-1, an apotosis related gene was detected by in situ hybridization. At the same time, immunostaining for estrogen/progesteron receptor and Her2 was done using the sections of the same tissue microarray block. The study demonstrated that the expression of DJ-1 was correlated with histological subtype of breast cancer, lymph node metastasis and expression of hormone receptor. From these data, it was suggested that expression of DJ-1 is correlated with malignant potential of breast cancer.
Tissue microarray along with the clinical information of the cases is very useful for the systematic study from morphology to phenotype to gene expression and/or gene analysis of various cancers. Further studies will provide important data for the understanding of cancer biology.