Molecular epidemiology of lung cancer caused by inhalation carcinogens asbestos and smoking habit.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SATOH Yukitoshi  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Associate, 癌研究所, 研究員 (90321637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuichi  Japanese Foundation for Cancer Research, Cancer Institute, Department of Pathology, Associate Member, 癌研究所・病理部, 主任研究員 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLUNG CANCER / SMOKING HABIT / ASBESTOS / P53 GENE / LOSS OF HETEROZYGOSITY / COMBINED INHALATION / ADENOCARCINOMA / INHALATION CARCINOGEN / 肺がん / タバコ / 吸入性発がん物質 / 分子疫学
Research Abstract
To compare carcinogenic effects on human lung between asbestos fibers and tobacco smoke in terms of genesis of adenocarcinoma, we examined LOH frequency (presented by FAL values) and p53 mutation in 137 lung adenocarcinomas, for which asbestos burden (AB, asbestos body numbers per unit dry lung tissue) was measured using paraffin blocks of normal lung tissue. At first, tissues of primary lung adenocarcinomas (n=46) resected in 1990's were used. The cases were divided into three groups based on mean asbestos body concentrations (AB) (numbers per g of lung (dry)) as follows AB null (AB =0; n=22), AB low (0<AB<1000; n=14).and AB high (AB>=1000; n=11). Differentiation grades of adenocarcinoma (well-(WD)/moderately-(MD)/poorly-(PD)) were 6/11/4 in AB null,6/8/0 in AB low, and 4/7/0 in AB high group. LOH frequency was 0.17 in AB null, 0.07 in AB low and 0.13 in AB high groups. p53 mutations were detected in 12 cases (27%). The frequency of the mutation significantly correlated with AB degree … More (16% (3/19) in AB null, 29% (4/14) in AB low, and 45% (5/11) in AB high group, p=0.006). Secondary, in the 4 groups (Group 1: AB =0, SI =0, Group 2: AB>0, SI =0, Group 3: AB =0, SI>0, Group 4 AB>0, SI>0), FAL was the highest in Group 4 and low in the other 3 groups. p53 mutation frequency increased sequentially from Group 1 (21%) to Group 4 (50%). Smoking related mutations such as colon 273 and transversions were often seen in Groups 3 and 4 but occasionally also in Groups1 and 2. No asbestos specific mutations were identified. Asbestos didn't change proportion of well/moderately/poorly diff. adenocarcinomas. Poorly-differentiate adenocarcinoma, usually seen in smokers, was found in 4 patients (F:M=3:1) of Group 1.
These findings showed (1) combined effects of cigarette smoke and asbestos were evident in terms of LOH frequency and p53 mutation status, (2) asbestos seems to promote malignant progression of cells injured by genotoxic agents such as tobacco smoke rather than it injures genes by itself, because it doesn't increase LOFT frequency, (3) possibly, poorly-diff. adenocarcinoma, not related to smoking, exists, and (4) smoking-related mutations seen in non-smokers are deemed due to passive smoking. Less