Study of function of ADAMTS-1 in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNO Kouji  KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, Cancer Research institute, Associate Professor, がん研究所, 助教授 (40242565)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsADAM / metalloproteinase / extracellular matrix / 関節炎
Research Abstract
ADAMTS-1 is an ADAM family protein with thrombospondin(ISP) type I motifs. By analyzing ADAMTS-1 gene knockout mice, we have shown that ADAMTS-1 is a multifunctional metalloproteinase that is essential for the structure and function of the ureteropelvic junction and adrenal glands as well as of the female genital organs. In addition, we previously demonstrated that ADAMTS-1 is able to cleave a major cartilage proteoglycan, aggrecan. Since the ADAMTS-1 cleavage sites of aggrecan correspond to the in vivo cleavage sites of aggrecan, which have been identified from aggrecan fragments in the synovial fluid of arthritis patients, it is possible that ADAMTS-1 may be involved in the degradation of cartilage tissue during arthritis through the degradation of aggrecan in vivo. The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of ADAMTS-1 on the degradation of cartilage in a collagen-induced arthritis model. ADAMTS-1(-/-) mice were backcrossed to DBA1 mice for ten generations and we are in the process of breeding knockout mice, needed for this experiment. In the meantime, examination of the ovarian function of ADAMTS-1(-/-) female mice has been preceding because it was found that fertilization was severely impaired in ADAMTS-1(-/-) females. When 3-week-old female mice were treated with PMSG and hCG, ADAMTS-1(-/-) females ovulated very few oocytes, approximately one-eighth the number ovulated by ADAMTS-1(+/-), indicating that the overroll ovarian function of ADAMTS-1(-/-) female mice is impaired. This finding suggests that ADAMTS-1 is essential for the ovarian function.