nm23H1 is involved in tumor invasion by regulating rho family GTPases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center (2003)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2002)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masamitsu  National Cancer Center, Growth Factor Division, section head, 細胞増殖因子研究部, 室長 (20291396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTiam1 / nm23 / Eph / ephrin / Rac1 / 低分子量G蛋白質
Research Abstract
To know the effect of nm23H1 on the invasion and metastasis of Tiam1-expressing tumor cells, we have established a cell line "BW5147 nm23H1 Tet-ON cell". In this cell line, Tiam1 is stably overexpressed and nm23H1 is inducibly expressed by the addition of doxycycline. The expression of nm23H1 inhibited Tiam1-induced Rac1 activation, membrane ruffling and the formation of lamellipodia of BW5147 nm23H1 Tet-ON cell, By the analysis using Boyden chambers, we found that the migration and invasion of BW5147 cells were inhibited by the overexpression of nm23H1. On the other hand, nm23H1 mutant which lacks the ability of binding to Tiam1 had no effect to inhibit Tiam1-induced Rac1 activation and cell migration. The effect of nm23H1 on Tiam1 expressing tumors was also examined in vivo by feeding doxycycline-containing foods to the mice inoculated BW5147 nm23H1 Tet-ON cells. However we currently do not success to reduce the size of implanted tumor of BW5147 nm23H1 Tet-ON cells because of the modest expression level of nm23H1 in those tumors. On the other hand, we have identified EphA2 tyrosine kinase receptor and ephrin-B1 ligand as stimulators of Tiam1. Interaction of Tiam1 with EphA2 or ephrin-B1 activates Rac1 leading to the induction of neurite outgrowth of cortical neurons and neuroblastoma cells. Because the activation of Tiam1/Rac1 stimulates the cell motility of tumor cells, the results suggest the induction of nm23H1 expression may effectively inhibit the invasion of tumors, which express both Tiam1 and EphA2 or ephrin-B1.