Molecular pathological study on dysregulation of apoptotic machinery in intractable colitis and therapeutic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHICHIJO Kazuko  Nagasaki University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90136656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKINE Ichiro  Nagasaki University, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60039922)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsradiation colitis / ulcerative colitis / spontaneously hypertensive rats / colitis / eosinophil cationic protein / interleukin-11 / nuclear dust / apoptosis / Eosinophil cationic protein / 放射性腸炎 / DSS腸炎 / GVHD / インターロイキン-11 / ポラポレジンク / 放射線腸炎 / 酢酸胃潰瘍 / アポトーシス / ケフィア / マクロファージ
Research Abstract
To explore the molecular pathology of intractable colitis and produce new therapeutic drugs, molecular mechanism on disregulation of apoptotic machinery was studied in 1)ulcerative colitis and 2)radiation colitis models. Moreover, it was determined whether interleukin-11, which is a multifunctional 20-kd hematopoietic growth factor cloned from an immortalized primate bone marrow stromal cell line, and some drugs are effective on these colitis.
1.Susceptibility to X ray whole body irradiation induced apoptosis of crypt cells on sympathetic hyperfunction in spontaneously hypertensive rats
2.Radiation colitis model induced by the exposure of 22.5 Gy X ray to the colon.
3.Ulcer development and healing process of dextran sulfate sodium (DSS) colitis as a model of ulcerative colitis.
4.Nuclear dust within the lamina propria beneath the basement membrane of epithelium in biopsies of patient with colitis
5.Donor-derived keratinocytes and severity of graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) in epidermis.
6.M … More olecular pathology : i)mucosal epithelium injury and ulcer, ii)apoptosis of colonic mucosa by TUNEL method and analysis by NIH image, iii)immunohistochemistry and Western blotting for caspase-3, Ki-67 and ED1
These results demonstrated that the hyperfunction of sympathetic nervous system caused hypersusceptibility to radiation induced apoptosis of crypt cells, which inhibited by the treatment of Keffia. Keffia have shown to protect colonic stem cells. Interleukinn-11 inhibited the radiation colitis. The nuclear dust in biopsies of patients with colitis correlated with inflammation, eosinophil infiltration, edema and congestion. Nuclear dust increased in DSS colitis, and decreased by interleukin-11 treatment. Eosinophil cationic protein antibody treatment suppressed DSS colitis and accelerated colonic epithelium regeneration. Donor-derived keratinocytes were identified in epidermis of GVHD. Donor-derived colonocytes might express in patients with colitis. We demonstrated here disregulation of apoptotic machinery in intractable colitis. Intervention directed towards the apoptotic process may prove beneficial in the treatment of colitis. Less