Project/Area Number |
14570207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TERADA Nobuyuki Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50150339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIMURA Tohru Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20227408)
YAMADA Naoko Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10319858)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | apoptosis / mitochondria / VDAC / fos / Shionogi carcinoma 115 / stroma / seminal vesicle / epididymis / エストロゲン / 子宮 / c-fos / 前立腺 / 凝固腺 / ホルモン依存性癌 / 性嚢 / チトクロームC / Bcl-2ファミリー / caspase |
Research Abstract |
1)We have shown that the mitochondrial pathway of apoptosis which is regulated by Bcl-2 family proteins, works in uterine epithelial apoptosis after cessation of estrogen stimulation and that number of mitochondrial voltage-dependent anion channel increases, promoting epithelial apoptosis. 2)We have shown that the mitochondrial pathway of apoptosis works in apoptosis of androgen-dependent Shionogi 115 carcinoma cells after deprivation of androgen in vito. 3)We have shown that fos plays no role in apoptosis of epithelia in the mouse male accessory sex organs and uterus. 4)We have shown that degree of epithelial apoptosis in the seminal vesicle or epididymis is much lower during the prepubertal period than after the prepubertal period. 5)We established the experimental systems with which we can examine the effect of stromal area on uterine epithelial apoptosis.