Ultrasonpgraphic liver images and evaluation of liver fibrosis in Schistosoma japonicum infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHMAE Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Basic Medical Sciences, Lecturer, 基礎医学系, 講師 (90302405)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGUSA Yuichi  Dokkyo University, Department of Parasitology and Tropical Medicine, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20171936)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSchistosomiasis japonica / Liver fibrosis / Ultrasonographic diagnosis / Procollagen-III-Pepetide / Type IV collagen / 超音波検査
Research Abstract
We performed this research among the enrolled patients of Schistosomiasis Research & Control Hospital, Leyte, the Philippines. Liver fibrosis was evaluated by ultrasonographic(US) findings and serum markers such as procollagen-III-peptide(P-III-P) and type IV collagen. Intensity of the infection was detected by number of eggs per 1 gram of feces. Among young patients with high intensity, we found typical network pattern by US. Among elder patients, however, we found no relationship between network pattern and intensity of the infection. Out of 177 patients diagnosed by stool examination, about 70% patients showed elevation of P-III-P and/or Type IV collagen. Especially, more than 90% of young patients less than 20 years old showed elevation of these serum markers. In young patients from S.japonicum endemic area, we found close relationship between the progress of liver fibrosis detected by US and serum markers and intensity of the infection. Based on these results, we standardized criteria of US diagnosis on schistosomiasis japonica through activities of a joint program for control of Asian Schistosomiasis, Regional Network on Asian Schistosomiasis.