A study on the mechanism of mucosal mast cells invasion into intestinal epithelium during nematode infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TEGOSHI Tatsuya  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Medical Zoology, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (40254370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIKAWA Ryuichi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept. of Medical Zoology, assistant professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80145466)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmast cell / cell adhesion molecules / E-cadherin / integrin αEβ7 / nematode infection / 粘膜上皮 / CD103 / 培養
Research Abstract
Mucosal-type mast cells (MMC) in the respiratory and/or gut epithelium play pivotal roles in the development of allergic inflammation and nematode clearance. We previously reported that murine bone marrow-derived mast cells (BMMC) express E-cadherin that could be involved in homophilic binding with epithelial cell E-cadherin. We examined whether E-cadherin is also expressed in human mast cell HMC-1. E-cadherin expression in HMC-1 was confirmed by immunoblotting as well as by FACS analyses. In the presence of E-cadherin blocking antibody or a synthetic E-cadherin decapeptide in culture medium, adhesion of HMC-1 cells to A431 epithelial cells was slightly but significantly suppressed. Next, to determine the role of E-cadherin and αEβ7 integrin in MMC localization to the epithelium, we analyzed the epithelial binding of BMMC developed with SCF, IL-3,IL-9 and TGF-β1. These BMMC were similar to mature MMC in terms of mouse mast cell protease (mMCP)-1 expression. FACS analyses revealed that MMC-like BMMC expressed αEβ7 integrin as well as E-cadherin. The adhesion was suppressed significantly by the combined addition of blocking antibodies against integrin αE and E-cadherin to F9 epithelial cells. Immunofluorescence studies of the jejunum obtained from nematode-infected mice demonstrated that c-kit^+ intraepithelial MMC expressed integrin αEβ7. These results suggested that E-cadherin and αEβ7 integrin, which are expressed on MMC-analog BMMC or MMC play an important role in mast cell-epithelial cell interaction through homophilic as well as heterophilic binding to the epithelial E-cadherin molecule.