Project/Area Number |
14570218
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIKAWA Ryuichi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medical Zoology, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (80145466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TEGOSHI Tatsuya Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Medical Zoology, Research Associate, 医学研究科, 助手 (40254370)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nematode antigens / interferon-γ / lymphocytes / rats / mice / Nippostrongylus brasiliensis / Ascaris suum / ガンマ・インターフェロン / Nippostrongylus brasiliensis |
Research Abstract |
In this project (2002-2003), we examine interferon (IFN)-γ production suppressing activity in excretory-secretory antigens (ES) derived from Nippostrongylus barasiliensis (Nb) and Ascaris suum (As) adult worms and pointed out the followings; 1.Nb-ES antigen and its partially-purified fraction suppressed IFN-γ production by both rat and mouse T cells. 2.Partially-purified As-ES also suppressed IFN-γ production by rat or mouse T cells, but the body fluid of the worm did not. 3.After ion-exchange and anti-Nb-ES affinity chromatography, we obtained the Nb-ES fraction that has 20 times higher activity in suppression of IFN-γ production by rat T cells comparing with crude Nb-ES antigen. 4.We also characterized the IFN-γ suppressing molecule(s) in Nb-ES. 1)Molecular weight of the IFN-γ suppressing molecule(s) is 50-100kD. 2)The molecule(s) is resistant to 56℃,30 min. but partially sensitive to 95℃,30 min treatment 3)The molecule(s) is sensitive to periodate treatment.