MALARIA CONTROL STRATEGY AND BIODIVERSITIES OF HUMAN, PARASITES, MOSQUITOES AND ENVIRONMENT IN MELANESIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akira  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS AND TROPICAL MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60169563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Takahiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS AND TROPICAL MEDICINE, TUTOR, 医学部, 助手 (90328378)
MITA Toshihiro  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS AND TROPICAL MEDICINE, TUTOR, 医学部, 助手 (80318013)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMalaria / immunitygenetic / control / msp1 / anemia / genetic polyrmorphism / Vanuatu / Kenya / 熱帯熱マラリア / MSP-1 / マラウイ / クロロキン / 耐性 / Pfcrt / pfmdrl
Research Abstract
We do the studies of malaria in isolated areas on Island Melanesia in comparison with Sub-Saharan Africa to investigate the interactions among diversities of humans, parasites, mosquitoes and environment to understand relations among transmission, immunity and disease.
1.Our studies on merozoite surface protein-1 alleles of P.falciparum in Vanuatu suggested generally limited and stable genetic diversity on islands and a high degree of isolation between the islands, implying that malaria vaccines will be more effective where there is a limited gene pool, as in isolated populations.
2.In the highland fringe of Western Kenya our survey showed that anemia was most common in children 【less than or equal】5 years of age (34%) followed by women of childbearing age (16%) in the lowland villages. In children 【less than or equal】5 years, both anemia (ranged from 57% at 1440m to 11% at 2040m) and P.falciparum (from 31% to 0%) prevalence significantly correlated with altitude, suggesting malaria is also the main cause of anemia in the highland fringe areas. Measures that reduce the prevalence of malaria will consequently reduce anemia and the need for blood transfusions associated with the risk of HIV transmission.
3.On Aneityum island with low-to-moderate transmission, we have most probably interrupted transmission by combining MDA with impregnated bed nets and achieved sustained and significant gains (Kaneko 2000). The preliminary seroepidemiological results suggest that without antigenic stimulation immunologic memory will still remain for many years in adults previously repeatedly exposed to malaria.