Role of IL-18 in Tissue Destruction and Compensatory Reactions in Mucosal Tissue of Nematode Infected Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAMURA Shin-ichiro  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00185761)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMURA Haruki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60111043)
UEDA Haruyasu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10330458)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMucosal Immunity / Inflammation / IL-18 / IL-12 / Prostaglandin / Gland / Tissue Damage / Compensatory Reaction / 組織障害
Research Abstract
IL-18 was recognized as a pro-inflammatory cytokine, which played important roles for induction of NO,ROI and TNF-α, via the production of IFN-γ with IL-12. Those factors were required for elimination of infectious microbes(Singh R.P., et al., J.Immunol.,2003), while those caused tissue damages(Shimmyo A.K., et al., J.Immunothera.,2002). However, in recent studies, we had revealed that IL-18 also carried the capability to induce anti-inflammatory cytokines, such as IL-4,IL-10 and IL-13 from T cells, NK cells and mast cells, in the absence of IL-12(Kashiwamura S., et al., J.Immunothera.,2002 ). In these studies, we had discussed new physiological roles of IL-18. When IL-18 was administered to mice with IL-12, this treatment caused liver steatosis by the impairment of micro circulation in the liver with induced excess NO(Kaneda M., et al., J.Interferon Cytokine Res.,2003). Further, it became clear that, the IL-18 concentration in the circulation highly related to the risk of myocardial infarction(Kawasaki D., et al., Am.J.Cardiol.,2003). High concentration of IL-18 was also observed in peritoneal fluid of the patients of endometriosis(Oku H., et al., Hum.Reprod.2004). In this study, we discovered that, IL-18 receptor was expressed in non-immune parenchymal cells in mucosal tissue, while IL-18 was expressed in infiltrating macrophages. Which implicated that, these parenchymal cells expressed COX-2 gene to produce PGE2 and suppressed inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α, in response to IL-18.