Antifungal susceptibility of new genotype of Candida albicans strains with group 1 intron
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Yuzuru  Chiba University, Res.Cent.for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40092100)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCandid a albicans / Candida dubliniensis / genotyping / group 1 intron / drug susceptibility / clinical isolates / イントロン / フルシトシン / C.dubliniensis / new genotype E / C. dubliniensis / リボゾーム
Research Abstract
The genetic diversity of recent clinical isolates of Candida albicans in Japan and Thailand was studied on the basis of amplified DNA band lengths determined with a specific PCR Primer. Our analyses of 401 clinical isolates of C.albicans showed that they could be classified into five genotypes A, B, C, D (C.dubliniensis) and a new genotype E. Most of the strains from Japan as well as Thailand were genotype A, and C was a minor group. The genotype E was characterized to have a group 1 intron-like sequence, which is longer that hitherto reported ones ad which has a nucleotide sequence length of 962-bp. Our analysis of the 962-bp sequence indicated that it is composed of an intron similar to that of C.dubliniensis of 621-bp with a 341-bp insertion. Analysis of the sequence of ITS region of the E showed that the sequence is identical with those of C.albicans. Throught the study, the possible horizontal transfer of the group 1 intron between C.dubliniensis and C.albicans E was suggested. A high degree of correlation between the presence of group l intron in genotype E and the susceptibility to flucytosine was observed. Five and two strains of C.dubliniensis from Japan and Thailand, respectively. They were not isolates from AIDS patients, and not resistant to azole-type antifungals such as fluconazole. Most of the resistant strains were found to belong to genotype A, B, o r, C, in Japan and Thailand. Detailed mechanisms of resistant of C.albicans (not C.dubliniensis) to azole and flucytosine ant ifungals were analyzed using micro-array method using home made array system in our laboratory.