Basic research on the development of novel vaccines with collagen-anchoring potency.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKagawa University(Faculty of Medicine)
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Osamu  Kagawa University(Faculty of Medicine), Molecular Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00209537)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsbacterial collagenases / collagen-binding domain / catalytic domain / beta-sandwitch / conformational change / β-サンドイッチ / 新しいCa^<2+>結合モチーフ / Ca^<2+>依存性のコンフォメーション変化
Research Abstract
The crystal structure of a collagen-binding domain with an N-terminal domain linker from Clostridium histolyticum class I collagenase was determined in the absence and presence of calcium. The mature enzyme is composed of four domains, a catalytic domain, a spacing domain (PKD), and two collagen-binding domains (CBDs). The CBD monomer reveals a beta-sheet sandwich fold. Extensive mutagenesis of conserved surface residues and collagen-binding studies allow us to identify the protein's collagen-binding surface and propose likely collagen-protein binding models. A twelve-residue-long linker is found at the N-terminus of each CBD. In the absence of calcium, the linker adopts an alpha helix. The addition of calcium unwinds the linker and anchors it to the distal side of the sandwich as a new beta-strand. The conformational change of the linker upon calcium binding is confirmed by changes in the Stokes and hydrodynamic radii as measured by size exclusion chromatography and by dynamic light scattering with and without calcium. The domain becomes more rigid and efficient for collagen-binding in the presence of calcium.
In addition, various collagenases were purified from other Clostridial species. Their structural genes were sequenced to show that they possess variable domain organizations. These implies reiterated domain-duplication events during gene evolution. In order to reveal molecular basis to hydrolyze triple-helical peptide substrates, we have produced recombinant catalytic domains derived from these enzymes. We started their structural analysis by X-ray crystallography. At the moment, crystals were obtained from C. histolyticum class I collagenase, which are under the X-ray analysis.