Association of retinal antigen Brn 3b with pathogenesis of Behcet's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Hiroshi  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50137436)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBrn 3b / Behcet' disease / 網膜 / Brn3b / 遺伝子 / 自己傷害作用 / Bes1 / 組換DNA / HSP / S.sanguis / 合成ペプチド / TGマウス / ブドウ膜炎 / S. sanguis
Research Abstract
About 1kb of Brn 3b DNA was obtained PCR from cDNA library of human embryonic brain. The product was inserted into Escherichia coli and the bacteria produced Brn 3b protein. The bacteria strain was agglutinated by anti-serum to synthetic peptide of Brn 3b. Furthermore, several sera from the patients with BD agglutinated this strain. The results suggested that the Brn 3b protein was correlated with the Behcet's disease.
Now, it is the final stage for developing TG mice which were inserted this DNA.