Project/Area Number |
14570247
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research Institution | AICHI MEDICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOCHI Takashi Aichi Medical University, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20126915)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | lipopolysaccharide / endotoxin / activated protein C / nitric oxide / macrophage / nuclear factor-kappaB / endotoxic shock / エンドトキシンショック / NO / NF-kappaB / p38 / LPS / NO合成酵素 |
Research Abstract |
Effect of activated protein C on LPS-induced nitric oxide (NO) production was examined, by using mouse macrophage RAW 264.7 cells. LPS-induced NO production was significantly inhibited in the presence of activated protein C. Activated protein C also inhibited interferon-gamma-induced NO production. The inhibition was roughly dependent on the concentration of activated protein C. Activated protein C inhibited the expression of an inducible type of NO synthethase. Further, activated protein C suppressed LPS-induced tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-alpha production as well as, NO production. Activated protein C exclusively down-regulated the activation of nuclear factor (NF)-kappa B activation whereas it did not affect the activation of the mitogen-activated protein kinases including p38, Erkl/2 and SAPK/JNK. Activated protein C did not exhibit a cytotoxic action on RAW 264.7 cells. It was therefore suggested that activated protein C might be useful for endotoxic shock treatment.