Identification of host factor interacting with IpaC effector molecules of Shigella sonnei and its physiological function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14570257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Haruo  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacteriology, Director, 細菌第一部, 部長 (70142130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Kenji  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacteriology, Chief, 細菌第一部, 主任研究員 (70311397)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsShigella / cell invasion / phagocytosis / IpaC / effector molecule / actin / β-catenin / 貧食 / ベーター・カテニン
Research Abstract
IpaC of Shigella is essential for initial bacterial entry into epithelial cells. We report that IpaC interacts with β-catenin and destabilizes the cadherin-mediated cell adhesion complex. Using a yeast two-hybrid system, we identified β-catenin as a binding partner of IpaC within the host cell after cell entry, but not in the initial entry. Co-immunoprecipitation, confocal microscopy, and GST pull down experiments confirmed the intracellular and cell-free interactions between these two proteins. The interaction sites were mapped to the ninth armadillo repeat of β-catenin and to the C-terminus of IpaC. IpaC-associated β-catenin was phosphorylated at tyrosine residues. This phosphorylation led to the destabilization of the functional cadherin-catenin complex, which could be a mechanism whereby the epithelial cell-cell tight adhesion is disrupted. These events may facilitate the further basolateral invasion of bacteria through the disrupted space and/or modulate the cell-to-cell spread of Shigella.